Governors Section

         

Governor's Private Area >

 

 

Membership of the Henry Fawcett Primary School Governing Body

Henry Fawcett Primary School Governing Body is constituted by an Instrument of Government made by Lambeth Council on 17th October 2016. The Instrument sets out the number and category of governors on the governing body.

  • 2 Parent Governors
  • 1 LA Governor
  • 1 Head Teacher
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 5 Co-opted Governors

 

Our Governors are elected or appointed for a 4 year term. The current membership is:

NAME Category of Governor Committee Membership Start Date End Date
LOUISE PRESTON (CHAIR) LA Governor Chair of Governors, Chair of Education Performance and Partnerships Committee Feb 2015 Feb 2019
CAIMIN COLLINS (VICE CHAIR) Co-Opted Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Resources Committee Oct 2014 Oct 2018
SOPHIE AVENT Co-Opted TBA Nov 2017 Nov 2021
LAURA BELL Co-Opted TBA Nov 2017 Nov 2021
ZEE ROBINS Head Teacher Education Performance, Partnerships Committee, Resources Committee Sept 2017 Ongoing
NADINE BENNETT Co-Opted Resources Committee Oct 2016 Oct 2020
SHAY WALTERS Staff Governor Education Performance, Partnerships Committee Jan 2017 Jan 2021
MAKEDA HEMANS Parent Governor Resources Committee Jan 2017 Jan 2021


The following Governors left the governing body during 2016/17

NAME Category of Governor Membership End Date
RACHEL ECKFORD Head Teacher End of term Aug 2017
NATALIE BARRETT Associate Governor End of term Aug 2017
KATIE ORR Co-Opted Membership lapsed Feb 2017
GLORIA JAKO Parent Governor Resigned Nov 2016
FELIPE ASUNCION Parent Governor Resigned Oct 2016
LOUISE THOMAS Co-Opted Membership lapsed Nov 2017

 

 

v>